We have a set of policies in place that we feel, makes sense for us and our customers thus far. Please review them below and see if we will be a good fit for each other.

Privacy Policy


OUR INTERGRITY At Roark Marketing we have intergrity in who we are and what we do. That goes right down to any little bit of information or data we collect. As part of our intergrity we will protect the privacy of personal and confidential information of our employees, our clients and any other individuals or companys whose private information we collect, use and disclose. We are committed to complying with British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act and all other relevant privacy laws. OUR RESPONSIBILITY We are responsible for all personal information we have, even if it is not in our possession. We have policies and procedures on how to properly handle the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. OUR PURPOSES We collect personal information for the following reasons: To personalize your experience on our website. To communicate with you personally. To personalize the information and communications we may send you that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise. And any other reason we feel might be fit for our relationship with you. CONSENT We require consent from individuals in order to collect, use, and disclose personal information. Unless we are required by law or otherwise compelled by the Personal Information Protection Act, we will not use or disclose personal information already collected for other reasons unless we are given consent from the individual of whom it belongs to. It is our business practice to obtain consent in order to use and disclose personal information while also collecting that information at the same time. We will always and explicitly ask you to join our mailing lists using the forms on the website or by other means before adding you to them. Subject to contractual or legal agreements, you may withraw or refuse consent provided that we given notice. We will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent, if any. UNSUBSCRIBE POLICY As is our business model, we only like to send emails to individuals who want to receive them. However, if you not like to receive future emails from Roark Marketing, simply reply to any email with "UNSUBSCRIBE" as the subject of the email, and if you wouldn't mind adding why you would like to unsubscribe in the body of your email. COLLECTION We only collect personal information for the reasons we identified in the "OUR PURPOSES" section above. Will only collect personal information through lawful methods and will not collect information indiscriminately. We try to collect personal information directly from the indivdual concerned, unless authorized by that individual to collect the information from a third party or otherwise permitted by the Personal Information Protection Act. Depending on the settings and configuration of your web browser, when you access our website, a small file known as a "cookie", may be created by our server and stored on your computer. Cookies contain unique session identification numbers. Our cookie is to do the following: Keep track of your online order. Make sure that you see the correct products and pricing applicable to the region you are located. Personalize your user experience by alerting you to features and information that might interest you. A cookie cannot be used to access or otherwise compromise the data or files on your hard drive. If you visit our website with your web broswer configured to disable cookies, you will not be identified until you register and signin to your account. Please keep in mind that cookies may be required in order to complete certain functions on this site, such as making purchases or placing orders. AGGREGATE INFORMATION We collect certain aggrefate information, like the internet address of the domains were you on right before to came to our website. We analyze this data to spot trends and create statistics, tracking your IP address, and what browser you use. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our servers, to conduct maintaince to our website, and to gather broad demographic information. All of this information is not connected with your personal information. USE OF IP ADDRESSES An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the Internet. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our website. When clients request pages from our website, our servers log the requesting clients’ IP addresses. We normally will not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that clients’ sessions will be logged, but client identity remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a client when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, website, or any person, or where it is otherwise authorized or required by law. USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION We will only use or disclose personal information for the reasons for which it was collected. We may disclose the personal information to: A person who in our reasonable judgment is seeking the information as an agent of the individual. A company or individual engaged by us to perform functions on its behalf, such as research or data processing. A credit reporting agency. A public authority or agent of a public authority, if in our reasonable judgment, there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information. Where you consent to such disclosure or it is required or authorized by law. We may use and disclose employee personal information for a variety of purposes related to commencing, managing or terminating the employment relationship. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site, including contact forms, download requests or email lists. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes stated above, as required for legal or business purposes or as required by law. Subsequently, we will destroy, erase, or make anonymous such information. However, we will retain for at least one-year personal information that has been used to make a decision about a client, customer or employee. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information in our control is accurate and complete. You may request corrections to your personal information. If your request for a correction is rejected by us, we will make a notation of such request and rejection on your file or personal information. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION We will protect personal information in your control against risks of loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity and format of the information. ACCESS Upon reasonable written notice from you, we will, within 30 days or such longer period in the event we obtain an extension, provide access to all your personal information in our possession and tell your what the information is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information. If we refuse your request for access, we will notify you in writing, documenting the reasons for refusal, the relevant provision of the Act on which we rely and resources for redress available to you, including from the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner. COMPLAINTSIf you have complaints about how your personal information is being handled by us, you may file a written complaint. Such complaint must clearly state the nature of the dispute and contain all necessary contact information for you. We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint, investigate such complaint and notify you of the outcome of the complaint, including any relevant steps taken. If a complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you may seek redress with the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which our website may link and our privacy policy does not apply to those websites. These other websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online (for example, via message boards or chat lines), that information can be collected and used by people you don’t know. While we strive to protect our clients’ personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, you disclose such information at your own risk. OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDRENS PRIVACY
Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with applicable laws. We recommend that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to us or to anyone else online. REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY
To ensure that this Policy is up to date and complies with the Act, we reserve the right to make changes, which will become effective 30 days following our providing notice thereof.





P O L I C I E S

R O A R K  M A R K E T I N G

© 2019 by Roark Marketing

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Our sole mission is...

To help develop the next great brand or individual.